Advertisements
[…] Notice that TPR is listed as a "goal" ENTIRELY SEPARATE from relative placement and adoption as a goal isn't even mentioned here.
[/FONT][FONT=Arial]"Custody" in VA law is NOT in any way equivalent to the "guardianship" allowed as a goal in federal law if it matches the definition in federal law:[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]VA Code Section 16.1-228. Definitions.
"'Legal custody' means (i) a legal status created by court order which vests in a custodian the right to have physical custody of the child, to determine and redetermine where and with whom he shall live, the right and duty to protect, train and discipline him and to provide him with food, shelter, education and ordinary medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities or (ii) the legal status created by court order of joint custody as defined in 20-107.2.