Contents
[…] A man is entitled to notice of a proceeding regardless of whether he registers with the registry of paternity if:
- A father-child relationship between the man and the child has been established under this chapter or another law.
- The man commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity before the court has terminated his parental rights.
The parentage of a child may be adjudicated in a civil proceeding.
Required Information Family Code §§ 160.411; 160.402
The Bureau of Vital Statistics shall adopt a form for registering with the registry. The form requires the signature of the registrant and must state that:
- The form is signed under penalty of perjury.
- A timely registration entitles the registrant to notice of a proceeding for adoption of the child or for termination of the registrant’s parental rights.
- A timely registration does not commence a proceeding to establish paternity.
- The information disclosed on the form may be used against the registrant to establish paternity.
- Services to assist in establishing paternity are available to the registrant through the support enforcement agency.
- The registrant should also register in another State if the conception or birth of the child occurred in the other State.
- Information on registries in other States is available from the bureau.
- Procedures exist to rescind the registration of a claim of paternity.
A registrant shall promptly notify the registry of any change in the information provided by the registrant. The Bureau of Vital Statistics shall incorporate all new information received into its records but is not required to affirmatively seek to obtain current information for incorporation in the registry.
Revocation of Claim to Paternity Family Code §§ 160.414; 160.307; 160.308; 160.414