Advertisements
[…] The court also found that more than five months elapsed from the last contact until the permanent custody motion was filed and the parents did nothing to obtain a reinstatement of their visitation in the interim. The court stated that rather than working on reinstating visitation, the parents failed to work on case plan services, used illegal drugs, evaded arrest and spent time incarcerated. Accordingly, the court found that the children were abandoned.
{ֶ 18} We find no error in the trial court's determination that the children were abandoned. First, R.C. 2151.011(C) states that abandonment is presumed when parents have "failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days * * *." Although the parents were unable to visit the children because visitations were suspended, there was no testimony that they were in any way prevented from maintaining contact with the children by other means, such as telephone calls, letters or cards."
Ohio Foster Families: