Difference between revisions of "Minnesota"
[…] - A document that identifies the child, the child’s birth date, birthplace, and parentage
- Legal documents that demonstrate that the child has been properly released for adoption
Foster to Adopt Placements Citation: Ann. Stat. § 259.41
In the case of a licensed foster parent seeking to adopt a child who is in the foster parent(s)’ care, any portions of the foster care licensing process that duplicate requirements of the adoption home study may be submitted in satisfaction of the relevant requirements of this section.
Infant Safe Haven Laws
Infant’s Age Citation: Ann. Stat. §§ 145.902; 609.3785
A newborn may be relinquished provided that:
- The newborn was born within 7 days of being left at the hospital, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.
- The newborn is left in an unharmed condition.
Who May Relinquish the Infant Citation: Ann. Stat. § 260C.139, Subd. 3
A mother or any person with the mother’s permission may bring a newborn infant to a safe place during its hours of operation and leave the infant in the care of an employee of the safe place. The mother or a person with the mother’s permission may call 911 to request to have an ambulance dispatched to an agreed-upon location to relinquish a newborn infant into the custody of ambulance personnel.
Who May Receive the Infant Citation: Ann. Stat. § 145.902
The infant may be left at a safe place. The term ‘safe place’ includes a licensed hospital, a health-care provider who provides urgent care medical services, or a licensed ambulance service dispatched in response to a 911 call from a mother or a person with the mother’s permission to relinquish a newborn infant.
A safe place shall receive a newborn left with an employee on the premises of the safe place during its hours of operation provided that:
- The newborn was born within 7 days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty.
- The newborn is left in an unharmed condition.
Responsibilities of the Safe Haven Provider Citation: Ann. Stat. § 145.902